You are viewing missyoosu

Mrs. Ichigotabetai
"If you give me a chance, I can be your Micky (bait)"
Before Park Yoochun, there was...Shahrukh Khan!  
24th-Jan-2015 02:40 pm
yoochun miss ripley bed
Before I was a DBSK/KPop fan, I was a huge fan of the Indian actor Shahrukh Khan and his Bollywood movies.



Bollywood is Hindi cinema. These movies, on average, contain five songs that are about five minutes or longer. So if you watch a Hindi movie, it's going to be about THREE hours.

So other than KPop, I also listen to Hindi film songs. I like this video particularly b/c a lot of the Indian actors and actresses are in it. As each person walks in, you'll see their name. The song's called Deewanagi Deewanagi and it's one of the songs from the movie Om Shanti Om (2007) starring Shahrukh Khan.



Comments 
26th-Mar-2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD YOU DONT KNOW HOW SHOCKED I AM
WHEN I SEE SHAH RUKH KHAN IN MY FRIENDS PAGE.
LOL.

HES HANDDSSSOOOMEEEE!!!!!!!!!
<3333333333 OMG I LOOVVEEE HIM!
THOUGH NOW MORE TO KPOP, JUST LIKE YOU!
26th-Mar-2011 10:03 pm (UTC)
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai was the movie where he won my heart. But then along came Yoochun. He now has my heart and will probably have it forever.
27th-Mar-2011 02:16 am (UTC)
LOLOLOLLLLLLL i was 'forced' to watch bollywood movies by my mom n older sisters. >< i mean, when they are watching, i dont have any choice but to watch together coz we used to have only one TV at home.

luckily i dont have to do that anymore now. kekeekeeke~ if they watch this movies n i dont wanna watch it, i'll just lock myself in my room n watch my kpop vids in my lappy or go to my sis's room n watch the other TV~ kekekkekee ^^
27th-Mar-2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
Two or three times my friend lost a bet to me and so his punishment was to watch a Hindi movie (each time). He hates watching them, b/c they are so long and b/c he doesn't understand how they can just start singing and dancing and get the whole town to sing and dance with them. lol. He calls their music "the devil's music" every time he hears me play Hindi music in the car. lol.
27th-Mar-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
LOLLL!!! OHMAIII!!! u r so CUTELY evil!!!! ;pp u forced him to watch the movie LOLOLLLLLLL XDDDD

lol~ yeah~ but i need to agree that i do enjoy some of their musics and dances ^^ they are always full with colors XDDDDD
27th-Mar-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. Full of colors. Sometimes bright colors, like neon green or neon pink. Colors that you won't see others wearing.
27th-Mar-2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
LOL~ yess! but i dun think they even wear it in real life XD
12th-Apr-2011 04:41 am (UTC)
omg!! i love SRK~~
i just cant seem to escape his humor in each movie of him starring. one of my fav is Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham^^

p/s im quite shocked to know that other people do enjoy Bollywood here. at least...there's another thing more to talk about XD
12th-Apr-2011 05:12 am (UTC)
XD Yes, definitely another topic we can talk about!

My top three Shahrukh Khan movies are 1.) Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, 2.) Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham, and 3.) Dilwale Dulhunia Le Jayenge.

All it took was the dance scene in the gazebo and the scene right before she was going to marry Aman (Salman Khan) at the end of KKHH and I was hooked on Shahrukh!...till Micky came along. hee hee
12th-Apr-2011 06:45 am (UTC)
ugh...omo3!! we have the same fav movies!! thought i recently watched devdas (coz my friends keep talking how wondeful it is)
but devdas wasnt really my cup of tea

still..the songs are wonderful^^
12th-Apr-2011 06:50 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't like tragedies.
But I love the songs.
(Deleted comment)
19th-May-2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
3rd-Jul-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
this week I saw 2 films: Swades (Mohan) and Rakht (Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna).
He is very charming and a great actor^^

12th-Aug-2012 12:44 pm (UTC)
I didn't know you commented on this post! Sorry for the late reply.
I didn't really like Swades. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna was okay.
22nd-Feb-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
omg that is so cool. i am an indian and yes shah was my fav and still is. he is only indian actor i watch frm time to time (i rarely watch indian movies). i am so happy we have common ground lol even though we dont know each other. i always see you helping people find fics so i am glad.
but yoochun hmm not my fav actually my least among dbsk/jyj lol wait not really my least would be poor jj. lol. i am not really into k-pop i got into korean stuff through their horror movies lol. so the only k-pop people i like are rain and junsu, but there is a secret............i search yoochun related stuff atleast once a day i cant sleep without doing that lol. (its a love/hate relationship hehe)
take care and thanks for the pleasant surprise.

Edited at 2013-02-22 03:59 am (UTC)
22nd-Feb-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
hey u know what i realised they kinda look similar somewhere maybe the face shape or maybe its only me
22nd-Feb-2013 04:09 am (UTC)
How odd that you feel that way about Yoochun yet you write Yoosu fanfiction. XD Always glad to hear that I have something in common with someone else that isn't related to Kpop. It's one of the reasons why I made this post.
22nd-Feb-2013 09:08 am (UTC)
no i like all of them but compared to junsu chun is not my no.1 is what i meant. i feel yoosu is so natural and cute, they dont try to be a couple but they compliment each other so well. i love them together, these days they have only very lil interaction so i feel sad.
22nd-Feb-2013 09:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I feel sad about the lack of Yoosu, too. ;_;
This page was loaded Apr 16th 2014, 1:03 pm GMT.